My Profile

Search abstracts

Lewis Sheiner


2017
Budapest, Hungary
 Organisers
 Abstracts
 Participants
 Register / submit abstract



2016
Lisboa, Portugal

2015
Hersonissos, Crete, Greece

2014
Alicante, Spain

2013
Glasgow, Scotland

2012
Venice, Italy

2011
Athens, Greece

2010
Berlin, Germany

2009
St. Petersburg, Russia

2008
Marseille, France

2007
KÝbenhavn, Denmark

2006
Brugge/Bruges, Belgium

2005
Pamplona, Spain

2004
Uppsala, Sweden

2003
Verona, Italy

2002
Paris, France

2001
Basel, Switzerland

2000
Salamanca, Spain

1999
Saintes, France

1998
Wuppertal, Germany

1997
Glasgow, Scotland

1996
Sandwich, UK

1995
Frankfurt, Germany

1994
Greenford, UK

1993
Paris, France

1992
Basel, Switzerland

    The Lewis Sheiner Student Session

The PAGE organising committee has decided to inaugurate an annual Lewis Sheiner Student Session, both to honour the memory of Lewis Sheiner and to highlight his lifetime passion for student education. Students wishing to be considered for inclusion in this session should submit an extended abstract of their intended presentation for the PAGE meeting. A structured abstract is required (Objectives/ Methods/ Results/ Conclusion/ References) with number of characters (including spaces) not exceeding 7,000 but not less than 6,000 for the abstract itself (i.e. excluding Title/ Authors/ Affiliation and References). The submitted work must have been performed either as an MSc or PhD student, or with the goal that the submitted work will ultimately form part of a PhD thesis. Both 'regular' academic students and candidates with industry affiliations preparing a PhD thesis are invited. Each year a rotating committee of three members, representative of the PAGE community, will judge who should receive the honour of presenting in the Lewis Sheiner Student Session. If elected, the candidate will automatically receive a PAGE-sponsored 300 euro award (on top of potential other grants). A permanent list of students, with links to their presentation, will be maintained below.

The committee for 2016 consisted of Marylore Chenel, Aris Dokoumetzidis and Leonid Gibiansky and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Elin Svensson
Solène Desmée
Stein Schalkwijk

 

The committee for 2015 consisted of Rada Savic, Steven Kern and Michael Looby and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Huixin Yu
Shan Pan
Adrien Tessier

 

The committee for 2014 consisted of Emanuelle Comets, Panos Macheras and Joachim Grevel and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Thi Huyen Tram Nguyen
Nikolaos Tsamandouras
Mélanie Wilbaux

 

The committee for 2013 consisted of Philippe Jacqmin, Leon Aarons and Lena Friberg and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Abhishek Gulati
Nelleke Snelder
Nadia Terranova

 

The committee for 2012 consisted of Dinesh Dealwis, Katya Gibiansky and Pascal Girard and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Thomas Dorlo
Sebastian Ueckert

 

The committee for 2011 consisted of Alison Thomson, An Vermeulen and Niclas Jonsson and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Abhishek Gulati
Joshua Pink
Elodie Plan

 

The committee for 2010 consisted of Chantal Csajka, Ferdie Rombout and Willi Weber and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Caroline Bazzoli
Maud Delattre
Lay Ahyoung Lim

 

The committee for 2009 consisted of Charlotte Kloft, Iñaki Trocóniz and Oscar Della Pasqua and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Julie Antic
Elena Soto
Venkata Pavan Kumar Vajjah

 

The committee for 2008 consisted of Janet Wade, Sily Laporte and Stephen Duffull and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Martin Bergstrand
Jakob Ribbing
Thuy Vu

 

The committee for 2007 consisted of France Mentré, Nick Holford and René Bruno, and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Karl Brendel
Amy Cheung 
Radojka Savic

 

The committee for 2006 consisted of Jean-Louis Steimer, Alison Thomson, Rik Schoemaker and Ted Grasela as special guest, and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Emilie Hénin 
Adeline Samson 
Anthe Zandvliet

 

The committee for 2005 consisted of Brigitte Tranchand, Jean-Louis Steimer and Willi Weber, and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Xaviére Panhard 
Maria Kjellsson 
Petra Jauslin-Stetina